Name:Possible post-medieval gunflint manufacturing site

Summary

A possible gunflint manufacturing site may have existed at this location in the post-medieval period. The site consists of an artefact scatter indicating gunflint production (NHER 25706), situated between two possible flint extraction pits (NHER 64452 and NHER 64453) visible on First Edition Ordnance Survey mapping and modern aerial imagery.

Parish:KESWICK, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

This is the site of a possible area of post-medieval flint manufacturing. The site consists of a dense spread of gunflint debitage (NHER 25706) typical of the manufacturing process which includes blade removals and rejects, small core trims, and hard hammer struck debitage, aswell as one finished example. To the north-east and south-west of the artefact scatter are two possible flint extraction pits depicted on 1882 Ordnance Survey mapping. The larger pit to the south-west (NHER 64452) remains visible as a low earthwork on modern aerial imagery. The smaller north-eastern example (NHER 64453) is occasionaly visible as a soil mark. The extent of the mapping covers the extent of both extraction pits and the gunflint debitage inbetween.
See NHER 64452 and NHER 64453 for additional details of the flint extraction pits, and NHER 25706 for additional details of the spread of gunflint debitage.
E. McDonald (HES), 28 August 2020.

• LITHIC WORKING SITE (In Use As, Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)