Name:World War Two spigot mortar base

Summary

The remains of a World War Two spigot mortar emplacement were discovered whilst gardening in April 2020. Only the concrete pedestal remains.

Parish:ALBY WITH THWAITE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Before 12 May 2020. Casual Observation [1].
A pedestal from a spigot mortar emplacement was uncovered whilst moving soil in the garden. This emplacement would have formed part of the local Home Guard defences. At the same time, a concrete pad (NHER 64324) was discovered 50m to the west (towards Alby Church). The pad lays under aproximately 30cm of soil and the size could not be determined without disturbing the garden, but this is also likely related to World War Two activity in the area. The only other defensive structure remains currently recorded in the village are a second spigot mortar pedestal (NHER 31754) located within the churchyard, approximately 250m to the west.
See photographs (S1) for an image of the pedestal and its location.
H. Hamilton (HES), 19 May 2020.