Name:Bentinck Dock

Summary

This large inner dock was opened in 1883 as an extension to the adjacent Alexandra Dock (NHER 63570).

Parish:KING’S LYNN, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Following the success of the Alexandra Dock (NHER 63570), opened in 1869, permission was sought by the King's Lynn Dock Company for an extension dock. Royal Assent was granted in 1877 but there were considerable delays in its construction. According to (S1) it was constructed by Messrs. S Pearson and Son of Bradford at a cost of £87,646, from designs by Messrs J S and F Valentine. It is connected to the Alexandra Dock by a pair of lock gates, forming an inner dock. It measures approximately 1000 feet by 400 feet and was opened on 18 October 1883 by the sixth Duke of Portland, William Cavendish-Bentinck, from whom it takes its name.
For further detailed information see (S2).
See (S1) and (S2) for further information.