Name:Alexandra Dock

This dock was opened in 1869 to attract seaborne trade to King's Lynn.

Parish:KING’S LYNN, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

According to (S1) the Alexandra Dock was constructed by Mr W F Lawrence from designs by Sir James Brunlees. (S2) states that the foundation stone was laid on 9 March 1868 by Mrs Emma Jarvis, wife of Lewis Whincop Jarvis, who was chairman of the King's Lynn Docks & Railway Company. The dock was formally opened on 7 July 1869 by the Prince and Princess of Wales, later King Edward VII and Queen Alexandra. This dock was served by its own railway (NHER 13592).
It is an irregular shape, measuring 440 feet (134m) wide, with the southern side being 780 feet (238m) long and the northern 590 feet (180m) long.
See (S1) and (S2) for further information.
A. Cattermole (King's Lynn UAD), 17 February 2020.