Name:Sennowe Hall

Summary

The majority of Sennowe Hall was built in 1905 to 1907 by Skipper, but at the south end it incorporates the end of a house of 1774 which was remodelled in the early 19th century by Decimus Burton. The present house is in the style of Blomfield, and the older building has been refaced in mathematical tiles. The central part of the east front has giant Corinthian pilasters and the skyline has full height statues by Italian sculptors. The kitchen court has a triumphal arch entrance, and the stable court has Tuscan columns and large kneeling dogs. The house interior is in the William and Mary, Jacobean and Wren styles, and the terraces have lions.

Parish:STIBBARD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

1905-7 by Skipper incorporating at south end a house of 1774 remodelled early 19th century. Present house style of Blomfield - older building was refaced in mathematical tiles. Central part of east front has giant Corinthian pilasters; skyline has full height statues by Italian sculptors. Stone porte cochere to south. South front with Ionic loggia. Kitchen court has triumphal arch entrance; stable court with Tuscan columns and large kneeling dogs. House interior in William and Mary, Jacobean and Wren styles. Terraces with lions. Clock and water tower to west; four storeys, brick with Doric top and obelisks (NHER 47230).
Compare with (S1), (S2).
The early 19th century work is in fact 1855 by Decimus Burton.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 1 December 1983.

July 2001.
(S4) states that the mathematical tiling covers only the south end of the building; but in fact all the walls are of the same appearance, so if the identification is correct it clads the whole building. To the north of the stable court is a service court surrounded by buildings with celestory ridges.
E. Rose (NLA), 30 July 2001.

• GREAT HOUSE (18th Century to 21st Century - 1774 AD? to 2100 AD)