Name:Sennowe Hall Clock Tower, Sennowe Park

Summary

Sennowe Hall Clock Tower is a free standing Italianate Campanile clock tower and water tower, situated to the west of Sennowe Hall (NHER 7157). It was designed by the architect George Skipper architect between 1905 and 1907, and is five storeys high. This brick and stone building is rectangular in plan and has an octagonal copper roof with weather vane. The fourth floor is set behind a stone Doric entablature, and there is an eight sided stone belfry tempietto with drafted stone piers and arches four stone obelisks with roundel finials.

Parish:STIBBARD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Sennowe Hall Clock Tower, Sennowe Park.
Free standing Italianate Campanile clock tower and water tower, to west of Sennowe Hall. George Skipper architect 1905-1907. Five storeys, brick with stone dressings, copper roof. Rectangular on plan, ground floor plinth of stone, three floors of brick to tower, stone cornice with floor and tempietto above. Ground floor massive battered and rusticated plinth with quoins, north and south doors with rusticated surrounds. At first floor level two course of rusticated stone. Two smooth courses forming string course, brick then smooth corner stones with connecting string course connecting one window on each face with stone balustrade balconies, architrave with three uncut key-stones and segmental pediments on console brackets. One rectangular stone dressed window to each of three floors above. 4th floor behind stone Doric entablature, frieze and cornice, with windows let in between the triglyphs with flat modillions and projecting cornice. Eight sided stone belfry tempietto with drafted stone piers and arches, modillions and octagonal copper roof brought to a point with ball and weather vane. Four stone obelisks with roundel finials at corners on cornice. Designed to group with house and stable court to south and east.

• CLOCK TOWER (Modern - 1902 AD? to 2050 AD)
  • WATER TOWER (Modern - 1902 AD? to 2050 AD)