Name:Former crossing keeper's cottage, 174 Loke Road

Summary

This small painted brick single storey cottage was originally the crossing cottage for the short-lived goods line from the GER Hunstanton Line to the Lynn Docks Railway, which opened in 1882 but was abandoned in 1886. As such it is a rare survival from a nearly forgotten railway development.

Parish:KING’S LYNN, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

(S1) describes this as a small painted brick single storey cottage, with possible blocked original doorway in north wall. This was originally the crossing cottage for the short-lived goods line from the Great Eastern Railway Hunstanton Line to the Lynn Docks Railway, which opened in 1882 but was abandoned in 1886. As such it is a rare survival from a nearly forgotten railway development.
Visible on (S2).
A. Cattermole (King's Lynn UAD), 20 June 2019.