Name:Undated bank

Summary

Site of an undated earthwork bank seen on aerial photographs. The bank has since been levelled and is not visible on the recent (2015) Lidar visualisations. The bank is most likely related to a post-medieval boundary bank or forestry activity, however it could be associated with the possible Second World War ditches in close proximity (NHER 62619).

Parish:DIDLINGTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

November 2018. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Site of an undated earthwork bank seen on aerial photographs (S1). The bank has since been levelled and is not visible on the recent (2015) Lidar visualisations. The bank is most likely related to a Post-medieval boundary bank or forestry however the bank may be associated with the possible Second World War ditches in close proximity (NHER 62619).
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 16 November 2018.

• BOUNDARY BANK (Unknown date)