Name:Probable temporary military camp

Summary

Two groups of Second World War tents arranged in a rectangular formations are seen as structures on aerial photographs taken in 1945. The tents have been removed by 1946 and most likely would have only been a temporary camp. The tents lie in close proximity to a large amount of huts to the north (NHER 62614) and support structures such as a sewage works to the east (NHER 62613). These tents most likely relate to the Second World War activity at Didlington Hall (NHER 63067).

Parish:DIDLINGTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

November 2018. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Two groups of Second World War tents arranged in a rectangular formation are seen as structures on aerial photographs taken in 1945 (S1). The tents have been removed by 1946 (S2) and most likely would have only been a temporary camp. The tents lie in close proximity to a large amount of huts to the north (NHER 62614) and support structures such as a sewage works to the east (NHER 62613). These tents most likely relate to the Second World War activity at Didlington Hall (NHER 63067).
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 14 November 2018.

• MILITARY CAMP (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)