Name:Mound of unknown date - possible barrow?

Summary

A possible Bronze Age barrow is seen as an earthwork on aerial photographs and visualised lidar data. There is also a faint possible ditch around the west side of the mound. It is possible that mound may date to the Second World War as it lies in close proximity to an area of Second World War military features (NHER 62614). However on aerial photographs the mound doesn't look contemporary with these features and is more likely to be a Bronze Age barrow.

Parish:DIDLINGTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

November 2018. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
A possible Bronze Age barrow is seen as an earthwork on aerial photographs (S1) and visualised lidar data (S2). There is also a faint possible ditch around the west side of the mound. It is possible that the mound may date to the Second World War as it lies in close proximity to an area of Second World War military features (NHER 62614). However on aerial photographs the mound doesn't look contemporary with these features and is more likely to be a Bronze Age barrow.
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 13 November 2018.

• MOUND (Unknown date)