Name:Large undated bank

Summary

A large undated levelled bank and possible associated ditch are visible on aerial photographs. The bank is visible as an earthwork in the 1940s, partly levelled by the 1970s, and completely levelled with a possible associated ditch surviving as cropmark on recent (2006) imagery. There are trees planted along the bank and the earthwork most likely relates to the park and gardens of Didlington Hall (NHER 40234). The bank is visible on the Tithe map and both First and Second Edition Ordnance Survey maps and may have formed a boundary or part of a possible deer park bank.

Parish:DIDLINGTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

November 2018. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
A large undated levelled bank and possible associated ditch are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S3). The bank is visible as an earthwork in the 1940s (S1), partly levelled by the 1970s (S2), and completely levelled with a possible associated ditch surviving as cropmark on recent (2006) imagery (S3). There are trees planted along the bank and the earthwork most likely relates to the park and gardens of Didlington Hall (NHER 40234). The bank is visible on the Tithe map (S4) as well as the First and Second Edition Ordnance Survey maps (S5-S6) and may have formed a boundary or part of a possible deer park bank.
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 13 November 2018.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD? to 1900 AD?)