Name:Possible trackway

Summary

Possible undated trackway seen as a cropmark on aerial photographs. The trackway consists of possible parallel banks and a section of ditch. This feature may be related to the possible deserted medieval settlement site to the west (NHER 63055) or may relate to the parkland landscape of Didlington hall (NHER 40234) to the south.

Parish:DIDLINGTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

November 2018. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Possible undated trackway seen as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S1). The trackway consists of possible parallel banks and a section of ditch. This feature may be related to the possible deserted medieval settlement (NHER 63055) site to the west or may relate to the parkland landscape of Didlington hall (NHER 40234). There is also a group of linear small circular cropmarks below the possible trackway which may be geological in origin or relate to tree planting. The circular cropmarks have subsequently not been mapped.
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 12 November 2018.

• TRACKWAY? (Unknown date)