Name:Two elongated mounds or short banks of unknown date

Summary

Two mounds of unknown date seen as earthworks on aerial photographs. The mounds are visible as earthworks in 1945 but seem to have been levelled by 1946. These features may be natural in origin or relate to the Didlington Park landscape (NHER 40234).

Parish:DIDLINGTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

November 2018. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Two elongated mounds or short, curvilinear banks of unknown date seen as earthworks on aerial photographs. The mounds are visible as earthworks in 1945 (S1) but seem to have been levelled by 1946 (S2). These features may be natural in origin or relate to the Didlington Park (NHER 40234) landscape.
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 13 November 2018.

• MOUND (Unknown date)