Type of record:Monument
Name:Boundary banks, probably medieval to post-medieval, including Lynford/Thetford parish boundary and possible boundary of Santon Warren

Summary

Boundary banks, probably of medieval to post-medieval date and including part of the parish boundary between Lynford and Thetford, and possibly part of the boundary of Santon Warren, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs and imagery from a 2015 lidar survey. The easternmost bank, which follows the parish boundary, is depicted on the late-19th century Ordnance Survey First Edition 6 inch map. A parallel boundary approximately 50m to the west, which has previously been recorded separately as NHER 8155, may mark an earlier parish boundary. The boundaries also coincide with the recorded eastern extent of Santon rabbit warren (NHER 54065).

Parish:LYNFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK
THETFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

February 2018. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Boundary banks, probably of medieval to post-medieval date and including part of the parish boundary between Lynford and Thetford, and possibly part of the boundary of Santon Warren (NHER 54065), are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs (S1)-(S2) and imagery from a 2015 lidar survey (S3). The easternmost bank, which follows the parish boundary, is depicted on the late-19th century Ordnance Survey First Edition 6-inch map (S4). A parallel boundary approximately 50m to the west, which has previously been recorded separately as NHER 8155, may mark an earlier parish boundary. The boundaries also partially coincide with the recorded eastern extent of Santon rabbit warren (NHER 54065). The boundaries along the southern and western extent of the site may be a subdivision or inner compartment within the former warren. As the lidar survey was flown relatively recently, it is likely that most of the earthworks still survive.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 2 February 2018.

• BOUNDARY BANK (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)