Name:Medieval to post-medieval rabbit warren, Santon

Summary

Between 2008 and 2009 a field and archive survey by the Breckland Society undertook historical research of documents and maps relating to the medieval and post-medieval rabbit warren at Santon. The remains of the associated lodge were observed built into a field barn (NHER 31770). Boundaries possibly relating to the warren, visible as earthworks on lidar imagery and aerial photographs, have been recorded as part of NHER 53763, NHER 61537, NHER 62066, NHER 62073, NHER 62124 and NHER 62125.

Parish:LYNFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

2008 - 2009. Warrens of Breckland field survey.
The earliest known date for the warren is 1413 according to manorial accounts (S1). The boundaries of the warren are still visible as earthworks. The lodge is shown on Faden's 1797 map and the medieval walling from this structure has been reused in a field barn (NHER 31770). The site is now in the ownership of the Forestry Commission.
S. Howard (NLA), 12 May 2010.

February 2018. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Boundaries possibly relating to the medieval to post medieval rabbit warren described above, which are visible as earthworks on lidar imagery and aerial photographs, have been recorded as part of NHER 61537, 62073 and 62124. The extent and complexity of the boundaries (and other features) that make up these extensive sites, makes it impossible to identify with certainty those features specifically related to the warren without more detailed research. However, some possible boundaries, such as NHER 62125, have been recorded individually. Please see all associated records and their related mapping for further details, including sources.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 4th February 2018.

April 2018. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The more extensive limits of the warren outlined by a more recent warrens survey (S4; but not yet reflected in the HER monument polygon for the site) indicates that the banks recorded as NHER 53763 may also be part of the perimeter boundary of this warren.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 27 April 2018.

• RABBIT WARREN (Medieval to 19th Century - 1413 AD to 1900 AD)