Name:The earthworks of a possible Neolithic or Bronze Age round barrow

Summary

The earthworks of an oval mound, potentially representing the remains of a Neolithic or Bronze Age round barrow, are visible on the 0.5m resolution Lidar data. The oval shape could indicate a Neolithic date. Neolithic finds have also been found nearby (eg. NHER 25522). The mound has an angular pit cut into its eastern side. This may relate to extraction or twentieth-century military activity. See NHER 61975 for similar nearby features. This mound is located in close proximity to other barrows (eg. NHER 33315 & 61975), forming part of a much wider dispersed cemetery landscape group (NHER 61484) in this area.

Parish:WEETING WITH BROOMHILL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

February 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The earthworks of an oval mound, potentially representing the remains of a Neolithic or Bronze Age round barrow, are visible on the 0.5m resolution Lidar data (S1).
The mound is 18m by 11m. The oval shape could indicate a Neolithic date. Neolithic finds have also been recovered nearby (eg. NHER 25522). The mound has an angular pit cut into its eastern side. This may relate to extraction or twentieth-century military activity. See NHER 61975 for similar nearby features.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 24 February 2017.

• MOUND (Unknown date)