Name:Earthworks ofa possible damaged round barrow

Summary

A rapid identification survey conducted in 1997 recorded a slight mound on this site. A site visit has suggested that it is not a barrow. However the 0.5m DTM lidar data would also suggest the presence of a damaged and denuded barrow. There is evidence of other round barrows surviving within the local vicinity and it seems plausible that this is also a damaged barrow site. This mound is located in close proximity to other barrows (eg. NHER 32249, NHER 61974, and NHER 61975), forming part of a much wider dispersed cemetery landscape group (NHER 61484) in this area. Further inspection based on the new lidar evidence may be beneficial.

Parish:WEETING WITH BROOMHILL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

December 1997. Walkover Survey.
Rapid Earthwork Identification Survey (Compartment 1093).
Noted in advance of destumping:
Slight mound. Possibly a barrow?
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 19 August 2015.

8 December 1997. Field Visit.
Site visited by D.Gurney (NLA).
Not convincing.
D. Gurney (NLA), 9 December 1997.

February 2016. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The earthworks relating to this previously recorded mound are visible on the 0.5m DTM lidar data (S2) [1]. The ‘mound’ appears to consist of two semi-circular mounds, with an additional irregular mound in the centre. Both of these semi-circular mounds would appear to have an outer ditch, and a bank around the northern section. Although it is not entirely clear the lidar evidence would suggest a round mound originally 12m across has been denuded by a modern track running across the central section of the mound. Given the evidence of other round barrows surviving within the local vicinity, it seems plausible that this is also a damaged barrow site.
Further inspection based on the new lidar evidence may be beneficial.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 10 February 2016.