Name:Earthworks of a mound, possibly a round barrow

Summary

The earthworks of a mound, possibly relating to the site of a Bronze Age round barrow or later industrial activity, has been identified on the 0.5m resolution Lidar data and aerial photographs. Mounds of similar dimensions in this area have been interpreted as being probable Bronze Age round barrows (for example NHER 32594, NHER 33453, and NHER 33454). However, it is possible that the mound relates to the post-medieval extraction and industrial activity in this area (see NHER 32593 and NHER 17105). The site sits within the area of an earthwork enclosure (NHER 61529), although the two sites may be unrelated.

Parish:HOCKWOLD CUM WILTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 2016. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The earthworks of a mound, possibly relating to the site of a Bronze Age round barrow or a later industrial activity, has been identified on the 0.5m resolution Lidar data (S1) and aerial photographs (S2).
The mound is 19m by 14.5m and has an outer ring ditch, with a causeway to the east. Mounds of similar dimensions in this area have been interpreted as being probable Bronze Age round barrows (for example NHER 32594, NHER 33453, and NHER 33454). However, it is possible that the mound relates to the post-medieval extraction and industrial activity in this area (see NHER 32593 and NHER 17105).
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 24 January 2016.

• MOUND (Unknown date)