Name:Site of possible Neolithic flint mine

Summary

A circular pit, perhaps relating to a Neolithic flint mine, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken in 1946. Its regular shape and its proximity to Grimes Graves (NHER 5640) and other evidence of Neolithic flint mining (NHER 55660 32m to its east) suggests this interpretation. It was not identified on more recent imagery from a lidar survey flown in 2015, so whether it still survives as an earthwork is not known.

Parish:WEETING WITH BROOMHILL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

January 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
A circular pit, perhaps relating to a Neolithic flint mine, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken in 1946 (S1). It lies 32m to the west of an area where evidence of Neolithic flint mining has been identified (NHER 55660), and this, together with its regular shape and proximity to Grimes Graves (NHER 5640) has suggested this interpretation. It also does not appear to be a particularly 'fresh' earthwork in 1946. The pit was not identified on more recent imagery from a lidar survey flown in 2015 (S2), so whether it still survives as an earthwork is not known.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 19 January 2017.

• FLINT MINE? (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2351 BC)