Name:Linear earthwork bank and ditch

Summary

A linear bank and ditch earthwork is present between Warren's Lane and Ellingham Road. The earthwork appears to have defined the western boundary of Baconsthorpe Common. However, its relationship to another linear bank earthwork, of probable prehistoric date, located to its south (NHER 61171) suggests that it may have an earlier origin.

Parish:ATTLEBOROUGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

September 2015
An earthwork of a linear bank and ditch is present on a north to south alignment between Warren’s Lane and Ellingham Road. The bank is visible for 175m between TM 04038 96130 and TM 04048 95960 and stands to a height of at least 0.5m. An ancient hedgerow and trees are present on the bank earthwork. An earthwork of a ditch is located along the eastern side of the bank. A slight depression along the western side of the bank may represent a second ditch but this feature is less clearly defined.

The bank and ditch follow the line of a field boundary shown on historic maps (S1) and probably also represent the western boundary of Baconsthorpe Common depicted on Faden’s 1797 county map (S2). However, the relationship of this linear earthwork to the west to east bank earthwork along Warren’s Lane (NHER 61171) suggests that it may have a pre-medieval, possibly late-prehistoric, origin as part of the Bunn’s Bank complex (NHER 9206).
J. Albone (HES), 29 September 2015

• LINEAR EARTHWORK (Unknown date)