Name:The Mount, Gunton Park

Summary

An early 18th century prospect mound which was probably designed by Charles Bridgeman. At the summit of the Mount was an octagonal garden building, shown on a mid 18th century estate map.

Parish:HANWORTH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Very large mound of pudding basin type about 10 to 15m high, overgrown including substantial old trees.
Not a Bronze Age burial mound; shape would only be paralleled by some Roman barrows but there is no evidence for this date. Almost certainly this is an 18th century landscape viewpoint, in the usual position next to a semiformal garden (compare radiating paths to the Grove to east).
Some of the earth dug out to make the icehouse might have been used.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU) 4 November 1981.

July 2001.
Remains covered in scrub and many mature and smaller trees.
Local residents are gradually trying to fell trees to reveal profile.
At present almost impossible to reach summit.
H. Paterson (A&E), 26 July 2001.

The Mount is the main feature of Charles Bridgeman's plan for The Grove (NHER 32152), which dates to about 1730, see (S1). It is unclear whether the mount should be attributed to Bridgeman, or whether the mount is a 17th century garden feature. (S1) reproduces a mid 18th century map which shows a garden building at the summit of the Mount. The foundations of this building have been uncovered, revelaing it to be octagonal in plan.
See (S1) for more details.
S. Spooner (NLA) 1 February 2006