Name:Gunton Hall

Summary

A mid 18th century mansion, designed by Matthew Brettingham who also designed nearby Hanworth Hall, NHER 6636, and is best known for his work at Holkham Hall. The hall was enlarged in the late 18th century by Wyatt. The south front has a colonnade with Tuscan columns and projecting pavilions. After a fire in the late 19th century the hall became neglected until it was extensively restored and subdivided in the 1980s. The hall is surrounded by a remarkable number of service buildings and courtyards, including a late 18th century octagonal game larder.

Parish:HANWORTH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

On site of deserted medieval village, no sign of which remains.
Hall part of 1742 (gutted 1882) and rest of 1785, restored, with remarkable range of service buildings and stables, perhaps unparalleled. Owner in 1981 restoring into separate dwellings.
For full details see (S1) in file.
E. Rose (NAU) 4 November 1981.

Walled garden south of hall, brewhouse yard, game larder, house itself, service range to north, all Grade II.
Stable block Grade II*.
See (S2) for complete listing descriptions for the stable block.

For description of service courts in detail see (S3).

NIAS records:
April 1982, during work on the west wing a tiled pit was discovered and thought to be a plunge bath. 1.72m deep, 3.39m long and 1.81m wide and lined in slate. It was likely built in 1826 when the house was extended to include more "bedrooms, a suite of apartments and hot and cold bathrooms beneath". Further extension and alteration in 1908 made this bathroom obsolete. It has been left unaltered by the 1982 development and simply boarded over.
W. Arnold (HES), 16 February 2011.

August 2011. Planning Application.
Retention of timber floor in dining hall, cellar staircase and balustrade to main staircase and re-location of internal doors, blocking up of doorway and installation of softwood panelling to dining hall.
See (S5)
Z. Dack (HES), 21 September 2011.