Name:Cropmarks of road and/or track of uncertain archaeological significance

Summary

The cropmarks of section of road and/or track of uncertain archaeological significance are visible on aerial photographs to the west of Attleborough Hall moated site (NHER 7009). The feature is depicted as a track on the Ordnance Survey Second Edition map, but it is suggested that it may relate to an extension of a possible stretch of Roman road to the east (NHER 33952). Alternatively the track may be associated with a series of medieval to post medieval tracks and boundaries to the immediate south (NHER 20028).

Parish:ATTLEBOROUGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

February 2013. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of section of road and/or track of uncertain archaeological significance are visible on aerial photographs to the west of Attleborough Hall moated site (NHER 7009). The site is centred on TM 0454 9607. The feature is depicted as a track on the Ordnance Survey Second Edition map, but it is suggested that it could feasibly relate to an extension of a possible stretch of Roman road to the east (NHER 33952), although this is extremely uncertain. Alternatively the track may be associated with a series of medieval to post medieval tracks and boundaries to the immediate south (NHER 20028), one of which appear to curve upwards towards the visible end of the track or road.
S. Horlock (NMP), 01 February 2013.

• ROAD? (Unknown date)