Type of record:Monument
Name:Cropmarks and soilmarks of linear and curvilinear ditches possibly related to West carr medieval moated site NHER 20087

Summary

Cropmarks and soilmarks of linear and curvilinear ditches possibly related to West Carr medieval moated site NHER 20087 are visible on aerial photographs to the east of the existing moated site, to the west of Attleborough.

Parish:ATTLEBOROUGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

December 2012. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks and soilmarks of linear and curvilinear ditches possibly related to West Carr medieval moated site NHER 20087 are visible on aerial photographs (S1) to the east of the existing moated site, to the west of Attleborough.
They are centred on TM 0246 9474, and are rather faint and ephemeral, as well as only being visible on one set of photographs, and have therefore been recorded with a note of caution. It is possible that they relate to field boundary or drainage ditches, leading away from the moated site, as those to the south in particular appear to possibly line up with the features depicted on the earthwork survey in the vicinity of a possible fishpond (C) although their alignments are rather irregular and it is difficult to be certain of this.
E. Ford (NMP), 18 December 2012.

• DRAINAGE DITCH (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)