Name:Earthworks of bank and ditch possibly related to Bunn's Bank (NHER 9206)

Summary

Earthworks of two sections of bank and a ditch possibly related to Bunn's Bank (NHER 9206) are visible on aerial photographs on land to the east of Leys Lane, Attleborough. It is difficult to be certain whether these earthworks are in fact related to this monument, or whether they are simply the remains of medieval to post medieval field division.

Parish:ATTLEBOROUGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

December 2012. Norfolk NMP.
Earthworks of two sections of bank and a ditch possibly related to Bunn's Bank (NHER 9206) are visible on aerial photographs (S1) on land to the east of Leys Lane, Attleborough. It is difficult to be certain whether these earthworks are in fact related to this monument, or whether they are simply the remains of medieval to post medieval field division.
The bank stretches from TM 0499 9346 to TM 0469 9350 and measures between 3m and 11m in width.
E. Ford (NMP), 11 December 2012.

March 2010. Geophysical Survey.
Magnetometer survey of part of large proposed development area (Field 15).
The southernmost part of the surveyed area coincided with these earthworks but no associated anomalies were identified. Although a similarly-aligned linear anomaly was identified in this part of the site, this was probably associated with a former field boundary depicted on the Attleborough tithe map (S2). This is one of two parallel boundaries shown on this map that appears to have demarcated the narrow strip of land containing the earthworks.
See report (S3) and NHER 55760 for further details.
P. Watkins (HES), 28 February 2022.