Name:Earthworks relating to possible site of Beck Hall, (NHER 31185 and 31186)

Summary

Earthworks relating to possible site of Beck Hall, (NHER 31185 and 31186) are visible on aerial photographs. Features recorded were probably medieval in date and included hollow ways, probable toft boundaries, ponds and remnants of other enclosure boundaries. These may suggest that this is the site of Beck Hall.

Parish:QUIDENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

November 2012. Norfolk NMP.
Earthworks relating to possible site of Beck Hall, (NHER 31185 and 31186) are visible on aerial photographs (S1).
Features recorded were probably medieval in date and included hollow ways, probable toft boundaries, ponds and remnants of other enclosure boundaries, centred on TM 0309 9082.These may suggest that this is the site of Beck Hall, in fact many of the earthworks coincide with those depicted on the earthwork survey of 1995 (S2), including the sinuous ditches in the eastern field, centred on TM 0320 9086 and the east-west ditch (K) running from TM 0284 9105 to TM 0295 9103.
E. Ford (NMP), 29 November 2012.

• OVAL ENCLOSURE (Undated)