Name:Possible site of Beck Hall, Quidenham

Summary

Grassland to the north of Wilby Hall was surveyed in 1995. The features recorded were mainly medieval in date and included hollow ways, probable toft boundaries, ponds and remnants of other enclosure boundaries. These may suggest that this is the site of Beck Hall (see also NHER 31185). Work here also recovered pottery sherds from various periods including Saxon Ipswich Ware.

Parish:QUIDENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

May 1995. Earthwork Survey.
Survey at 1:1000 of hollow ways, probable toft boundaries, ponds and remnants of other enclosure boundaries.
Iron Age, Roman, Late Saxon, medieval and post-medieval pottery sherds and medieval hone found by [1] and (smaller quantities) by B.Cushion (NLA).
Pottery identified by A. Rogerson (NLA), see list in file.
B. Cushion (NLA) May 1995. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 8 April 2015.