Name:Sandpit Hill possible Bronze Age Barrow cemetery

Summary

Cropmarks of five ring ditches which represent a possible Bronze Age barrow cemetery are visible on aerial photographs to the south of Roudham Road, Bridgham. One of these round barrows has been previously recorded (NHER 6011). The possibility that a barrow cemetery existed in the vicinity was recognised some time ago, due to the discovery of cremated bone and Bronze Age pottery sherds approximately 400m to the west (NHER 6013).

Parish:BRIDGHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

August 2012. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of five ring ditches which represent a possible Bronze Age barrow cemetery are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S3) to the south of Roudham Road, Bridgham. One of these round barrows has been previously recorded (NHER 6011), and is centred on TL 9755 8707. A second mound is visible circa 40m to the south-west at TL 9748 8704.
Possible mounds are visible within these two northern-most ring ditches on the earliest photographs (S1). These northern two ring ditches are clearly visible against a background of patterned ground (S2).
It is only on the latest available photographs (S3) that all five ring ditches are visible, with a further three to the south centred on TL 9763 8686, TL 9760 8677 and TL 9744 8674. It is possible that the ditches may survive as a slight earthwork.
All five of these barrows are within the 30.5m contour on Sandpit Hill, which forms a low interfluve between the River Thet and a small tributary to the north.
An Early Saxon square-headed brooch (NHER 6018) has also been discovered within the field, and some of the pottery recovered from the excavation of the previously recorded barrow has been identified as possibly Early Saxon (NHER 6011, S4), which may imply activity during this period.
E. Bales (NMP), 28 August 2012.

• BARROW CEMETERY (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)