Name:Bronze Age barrow, part of cemetery NHER 57422

Summary

The remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, revealed by ploughing in 1953. Excavation discovered three human burials, one inhumed and two cremated, together with Bronze Age pottery. The bone remains of one of the cremations were still in a complete pottery vessel. Also found were a shale ring and a small bronze awl. The round barrow is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark of a ring ditch and possible internal mound as late as 2007, and has been recognised as part of a larger barrow cemetery NHER 57422.

Parish:BRIDGHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

January 1953. At Sandpit Hill.
Ploughing revealed remains of destroyed barrow 19m (62ft) in diameter. With chalk bank 1m (3ft) wide surrounding area of dark soil.

Excavation by R.R. Clarke (NCM) and museum staff.
Inhumation I. Skull fragments; sherd of Beaker pottery and possibly Iron Age sherds. Just north of centre.
Cremation I. No associations but 1.2m (4ft) to the northeast were found a shale ring and Bronze Age sherds. ?Food vessel Culture or Urn Culture.
Cremation II (exact site not recorded). Small complete Middle Bronze Age pot 9.5cm (3 3/4') high with cremated bones and bronze awl 34mm long. (S3).

Human skeletal remains report by C.P.B. Wells. Young adult female and newborn baby. See (S1).
R.R. Clarke (NCM).

12 February 1976.
Chalky spread defines limit of mound 36m diam, 35cm high in cultivated stubble.
A. J. Lawson (NAU).

Collared Urn sheet in file.
E. Rose.

Publication in (S2) suggests Iron Age sherds could be Early Saxon.
E. Rose (NAU) 7 July 1986.

August 2012. Norfolk NMP.
The round barrow described above is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark of a ring ditch and possible internal mound as late as 2007 (S4-S6).
It is centred on TL 9755 2870. The ditch itself measures approximately 30m in external diameter, 25m internally. There is a possible berm measuring between approximately 2 and 7m in width, between ring ditch and internal mound, which measures approximately 12m in diameter, although it should be noted that all these features are only partly visible on the available aerial photographs.
It is also clear that this round barrow forms part of a larger barrow cemetery (NHER 57422) which comprises five round barrows in total, all of which are only visible together on photography from one year alone (S6).
E. Bales (NMP), 28 August 2012.

• CREMATION (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)