Type of record:Monument
Name:Remnants of field systems, trackways and possible enclosures, of probable medieval to post medieval date, within Kimberley Park

Summary

Remnants of field systems, trackways and possible enclosures, of probable medieval to post medieval date, are visible on aerial photographs within Kimberley Park (NHER 30466).

Parish:KIMBERLEY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 2012. Norfolk NMP.
Remnants of field systems, trackways and possible enclosures, of probable medieval to post medieval date, are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S5) within Kimberley Park (NHER 30466).
Features are visible spread over a large area, up to 1.1km by approximately 1km and are centred on TG 0772 0411.
It is difficult to work out what's going on at TG 0788 0427 due to disturbance by later/unmapped boundaries/drains, although at least one banked enclosure is visible at this location, measuring 35m by 24 m internally.
A linear bank at TG 0755 0378 is visible on the line of a modern field boundary but is presumed to be earlier as it is visible in 1964 (S4) prior to the excavation of the modern field boundary.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 27 September 2012.

• ENCLOSURE? (Unknown date)