Type of record:Landscape
Name:Probable Bronze Age barrow cemetery

Summary

A probable Bronze Age barrow cemetery, comprising the earthworks of five circular mounds, presumed to be round barrows. These have been identified on the ground and are also visible on aerial photographs.

Parish:STURSTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

September 2012. Aerial Photograph Interpretation.
A probable Bronze Age barrow cemetery, comprising the earthworks of five circular mounds, presumed to be round barrows. These have been identified on the ground (see individual records for NHER 8305-9), and are also visible on aerial photographs (S1)-(S2), centred at TL 8699 9331. The fact that they are likely to represent a cemetery (assuming that their interpretation as Bronze Age round barrows is correct) was identified during an aerial photographic assessment and mapping project. The latter was undertaken primarily to provide more accurate locational data for the barrows, for use by the Norfolk Monuments Management Programme and other stakeholders.
The cemetery is dispersed across a broadly triangular area measuring approximately 325m east to west and 546m north to south. There is no obvious pattern to the siting of the barrows, but there are clear differences in the size of individual mounds.
S. Tremlett (NHES), 19 September 2012.

• BARROW CEMETERY (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)