Name:Probable Bronze Age round barrow (Barrow E), northeast of Waterloo Farm, Sturston

Summary

A probable Bronze Age barrow is evident as an earthwork mound, which has been identified on the ground and is also visible on aerial photographs. It forms part of a presumed cemetery (NHER 58031), comprising four further mounds, all located within the Stanford Military Training Area. Inspection in 1971 indicated that this barrow is 32m in diameter and 1.6m high, and has been damaged by at least one shell hole. A further visit in 1983 recorded some damage from slit trenches. An aerial photographic assessment and mapping project in 2012 corrected the location of this and all the other barrows in the group.

Parish:STURSTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Part of Barrow Group.
Round barrow reported by J. G. Coad (Department of the Environment Inspector) 1971 as 100ft diameter 6ft high, shell holed.
32m diameter, 1.6m high, grassed on heath in battle area.
Compiled by A. J. Lawson (NAU), 1976.

September 1983.
No change. Bracken and grass but some fairly recent slit trench mutilation.
Compiled by J. Wymer (NAU).

Grid ref corrected by F. Healy 1985.

See file for Ancient Monuments Record Form.

October 2003. Visit.
Bracken covered, minimal rabbit disturbance. Bracken will be cut if this is necessary for firing exercise.
H. Paterson (A&E), 16 February 2004.

March 2011.
Section 17 agreement signed.
D. Robertson (HES), 28 March 2011.

September 2012.
The probable round barrow described above is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs (S4)-(S5). Together with four other mounds, it forms what is probably a dispersed Bronze Age barrow cemetery (NHER 58031), although no dating evidence has been recovered from the mounds and their interpretation as barrows is not conclusive. The aerial photographic assessment and mapping project undertaken for the barrow group (S6) has corrected the central grid reference of the mound from TL 8705 9313 to TL 8708 9318. As visible on the photographs (which are not particularly clear) the mound is broadly oval in shape and measures up to 49m in diameter. No clear traces of the military damage reported above were visible on the consulted aerial photographs.
S. Tremlett (HES), 20 September 2012.

• MOUND (Unknown date)