Name:Walsingham Abbey Boundary Wall, Holt Road

Summary

A long wall curved to follow line of road, except for the west end which is at right angles to the road. The wall is mostly 18th and 19th century and rises to about 20 ft. The wall may be on the line of the original precinct wall and incorporates medieval material. The knights gate (NHER 56857) is within this stretch of wall.

Parish:WALSINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

ORIGINALLY PART OF 2029.

The 19th century outbuilding at the rear of the Bull Inn along the road to Knight's Gate incorporates a stretch of precinct wall. See NHER 16063.

March 2012.
A long wall curved to follow line of road, except for the west end which is at right angles to the road. At the east end the base is probably 18th century, heightened to about 10 ft in the 19th century. The west end appears to be all 19th century and rises to about 20 ft, except for the extreme west end, which is probably 18th century and earlier, where it follows a line at right angles away from the road immediately east of The Bull Inn in Common Place.
Information from (S1)
K. Powell (HES), 22 March 2012.