Name:Site of former lake, Abbey Park, Walsingham

Summary

A lake was created close to Abbey House, within the grounds of the park, in the 19th century by damming the River Stiffkey. Between 1845 and 1891 the northern end of the lake was expanded to allow creation of an island with a boathouse on its northern bank as shown by the 1891 Ordnance Survey map. The lake disappeared in the first quarter of the 20th century, possibly due to silting or deliberate removal.

Parish:WALSINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

ORIGINALLY PART OF NHER 2029.

March 2012.
The lake was created close to Abbey House, within the grounds of the park, in the 19th century by damming the River Stiffkey. Between 1845 and 1891 the northern end of the lake was expanded to allow creation of an island with a boathouse on its northern bank as shown by the 1891 Ordnance Survey map. The lake disappeared in the first quarter of the 20th century, possibly due to silting or deliberate removal. A crop of poplars were planted in the northern part of the silted lake in the 1950s in order to reduce the marshiness.

The area has now reverted back to wet grassland.
Information from (S1)