Name:Bridge and Lodge remains, Abbey Park, Walsingham

Summary

Ornamental flint and brick tunnel and bridge in Abbey Park, Walsingham. Either side of the tunnel are the remains of a knapped flint and stone lodge created as part of the early 19th century landscaping of the park. The lodge was built partly using material from the medieval priory and appears to have been deliberately reduced to a ruin to allow the road to be widened.

Parish:WALSINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

ORIGINALLY PART OF NHER 2029.

March 2012.
Ornamental flint and brick tunnel in Abbey Park, Walsingham, leading away from the house and Abbey ruins into Lodge Plantation. Either side of the tunnel are the remains of a knapped flint and stone lodge created as part of the early 19th century landscaping of the park. The lodge was built partly using material from the medieval priory which was said to be lying around the grounds of the park at the time of building and appears to have been deliberately reduced to a ruin to allow the road to be widened. Information from (S1).
K. Powell (HES), 21 March 2012.

• LODGE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)