Name:Abbey House, Walsingham

Summary

Abbey House was built by Henry Lee-Warner, probably in the 1720s incorporating some of the structure of St Mary's Priory (NHER 2029), with the formal garden using the Priory church as its centrepiece. The house was altered and extended in c 1806 by Daniel Henry Lee-Warner with design by John Haverfield, and a Gothic bay was added in 1842 by Daniel Henry Lee-Warner 2nd.

Parish:WALSINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Abbey House, Walsingham.

Originally a Queen Anne building of six bays and three storeys. Rebuilt in the late 18th century as a five bay house with central three bays slightly projecting. 19th century Gothic Revival wing added above undercroft (Information from S3 and S4).

The house was built by Henry Lee-Warner, probably in the 1720s; a brick house with stone dressings incorporating some of the structure of the medieval priory. The first depiction of the house is an engraving from 1738 which shows a formal garden using the Priory church as its centrepiece. The house was altered and extended in c 1806 by Daniel Henry Lee-Warner with design by John Haverfield, and a Gothic bay added in 1842 by Daniel Henry Lee-Warner 2nd (as a music room).

The house was sold to the Gurney family in 1921, who carried out required repairs and improvements, commissioning Edward Boardman and Sons to carry out alterations. The current façade is covered with a cement render with a low pitched hipped slate roof with a pediment, cornice, parapet and angle pilasters, Georgian and Venetian windows. The south wing is set back. The house is visible on a variety of 18th and 19th century maps and illustrations (S5-S14).

This house was originally recorded under NHER 2029.
K. Powell (HES), 20 March 2012

November 1951. Listed. Grade I.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Part of the medieval Priory remains are incorporated into this mansion. As it stands it is the 1806 rebuilding of a brick house with stone dressings of 1720. The present 1806 facade is ashlar with low-pitched hipped slate roof, pediment, cornice, parapet and angle pilasters; 3 storeys."
H. Hamilton (HES), 06 november 2015. Amended by J. Cullis (HES), 22 January 2020.

July 1981. Inside the Abbey House.
Medieval masonry including a door and original roof timbers with painted beams. These must be part of a monastic building encased within the more recent house. Foundations of a medieval precinct wall running southeast from medieval foundations of Knight's gate towards the bridge suggest the bridge is really the base of the wall carried over the river on arches.
Information from J. Denny (North Norfolk District Council).

(S1) states that two candlesticks from the priory were given to the Holy House at St Mary's Roman Catholic church, King's Lynn in 1897. It may mean two candlesticks from Abbey House.
Information from [1].
E. Rose (NLA), 16 May 1997.