Name:Site of World War Two spigot mortar emplacement

Summary

A World War Two spigot mortar emplacement is visible as an earthwork and structure on 1940s aerial photographs. It is one of a number of World War Two defences evident in this area (NHER 52498, 32530), and was presumably sited to protect the approach to and/or from the river crossing at Keswick mill approximately 150m to the northwest. Whether any trace of the site still survives today is not known.

Parish:KESWICK, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 2009. Norfolk NMP.
A World War Two spigot mortar emplacement is visible as an earthwork and structure on aerial photographs (S1)-(S2), centred at TG 2124 0502. Although earlier aerial photographic coverage for this area exists (S3), the emplacement is not visible, although the photographs are not particularly clear and it may have been in existence by this date. It is one of a number of World War Two defences evident in this area (NHER 52498, 32530), and was presumably sited to protect the approach to and/or from the river crossing at Keswick mill approximately 150m to the northwest. Although the emplacement remains visible on some post-war 1940s aerial photographs (for example (S4)), its present condition is not known.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 30 November 2009.

• PEDESTAL (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)