Name:Site of World War Two road block at Keswick Mill

Summary

A World War Two road block is evident as structures visible on 1940s aerial photographs. The road block consisted of several rows of sockets in the road surface, into which pins or rails could be placed, flanked by concrete anti-tank cubes. It was presumably sited to control access to and/or from the river crossing at Keswick mill 30m to the northwest, and is one of several defences and other military structures visible in this area (NHER 52499, 32530). One of these, a Home Guard Shelter (NHER 32530) may indicate that the road block was manned by the Home Guard. It is not known whether any trace of the site still survives today.

Parish:KESWICK, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 2009. Norfolk NMP.
A World War Two road block is visible as a group of structures on aerial photographs (S1)-(S4), centred at TG 2118 0511. It was presumably sited to control access to and/or from the river crossing at Keswick mill 30m to the northwest, and is one of several defences and other military structures visible in this area (NHER 52499, 32530). One of these, a Home Guard Shelter (NHER 32530), may indicate that the road block was manned by the Home Guard.
The road block consisted of five rows of sockets in the surface of the road into which anti-tank rails or pins could be placed (only the sockets are visible). These were flanked by concrete anti-tank cubes. Although some elements of the road block remain visible on post-war aerial photographs (for example (S4)), whether any element of the site still survives today is not known.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 30 November 2009.

• ANTI TANK BLOCK (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)