Name:Medieval rabbit warren, Gooderstone

Summary

Between 2008 and 2009 a field survey undertaken by the Breckland Society recorded a medieval warren comprising a large earthwork bank to the north that also formed the parish boundary.

Parish:GOODERSTONE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

2008 - 2009. Warrens of Breckland field survey.
The earliest known date for the warren is 1370 where there is reference to 348 rabbits being culled in manorial records. A large earthwork bank that also marks the parish boundary still survives and the parish boundary also marks the northern limit of the warren and low banks mark the perimeter. A conveyance of 1619 lists the warren as having "two lodges or warren houses". The present Warren Farm is a flint and brick building dating to 1845 built in the gothic style (NHER 46209). A second lodge may have been located in the north-western corner of the warren where a well is marked on the current ordnance survey map. The site is currently owned by the Hilborough Estate.
See (S1-2).
S. Howard (NLA), 12 May 2010.