Name:Site St Mary Magdalen's leper hospital

Summary

This is the approximate site of St Mary Magdalen's leper hospital, later used for aged and sick people. It was founded in 1232 by converting an existing church at NHER 6354 into a leper hospital. The foundation was moved to this site before 1272, and it survived until 1550 when it was dissolved. Documents show that the hospital was located opposite the 'Magdalen Cross where the Shropham Hundred court was sometime kept'. The Cross no longer stands at this site, with Kilverstone Hall being a suggested location for its base.

Parish:THETFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Approximate site of St Mary Magdalen leper hospital, later for aged and sick.

Founded in 1232 by converting an existing church at NHER 6354 into a leper hospital, the foundation was moved to this site before 1272 because the townspeople objected to its proximity. (Note not NHER 14175 as wrongly stated on earlier card) (neither was it the same as St John's leper hospital, NHER 5755, as wrongly stated also).
Dissolved 1550.
(S1) shows the location by some lime kilns at the corner of Kilnstone Lane, stating that it was 'opposite the Magdalen Cross where the Shropham Hundred court was sometime kept' - a description appropriated by (S2). (S3) suggests this was the cross whose base is now at Kilverstone Hall, but this is based upon his locating its original site at the junction of the Kilverstone and Norwich roads - an identification not supported by (S1).
E. Rose (NAU), 24 March 1986.

A. Davison states that documentary evidence shows without doubt that hospital stood at this location, not at TL 874 835 as before marked, on site of present Autumn Close.
E. Rose (NAU), 7 April 1986.

Confusion with St John's Hospital mentioned above is due to the existence of a separate Hospital of St John the Baptist, founded in the 12th century, which may have been at NHER 6354 but which may also be what is usually called St Lawrence's (NHER 5910).
Information from A. Davison.

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)