Name:Roman coin hoard

Summary

In 1962-63 a large number of Roman coins were found in fields at the periphery of Thetford. The majority of these were silver coins and included examples minted by Julian II and Magnus Maximus. These coins may have formed part of a hoard.

Full description

June 1962. 'On the immediate arable boundary of Thetford … whilst sugar beet hoeing and quite near ground surface … no container.'
Silver coins found by two workmen, names unknown.
Original report states twenty or so.

15 July 1963. Seven + 'two or three badly corroded'.
(i + ii) AD 360 Julian II, minted at Lyons. Obverse: FLCLIVLIA NVSPPAVG. Bust with diadem mantled. R/ VOTISV MVLTISX in wreath. Mint mark LVG. Same type but different dies; very badly worn.
(iii) Obverse: DNNLIAN VSPFAVG Bust R with diadem, mantled. R/ VOTIS V MVLTIS X in wreath badly struck and mint mark not on coin.
(iv) Obverse: DNNLIAN VSPFAVG Bust R with diadem, mantled. R/VOTIS V MVLTIS X in wreath mint mark CON (Constantinopolis)
(v) Very badly struck + inscript illegible in places. Obverse: VIRTVSRO MANORVM Roma seated facinghead L probably Magnus maximus (383 - 388).
E. B. Green (NCM).