Name:Barn at Grove Farm, Booton

Summary

Grade II listed red brick barn thought to date from the eighteenth-century, with a roof of reused timbers and reed thatch. The barn is exceptionally long, measuring 83m (174ft). There are plans to convert the building into residential units in 2009.

Parish:BOOTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

January 1952. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Six-stead threshing barn, dating from the early 17th century. Red brick with a reed thatched roof and corrugated iron sheeting over the west end. There are three pairs of large double doors on the north facade, with the eaves of the thatched roof slightly raised over the openings."
Amended by J. Cullis (HES), 21 January 2020.

1977. Site visit.
Very fine barn; said to be one of the longest in Norfolk; brick, apparently 18th century, with slit windows (mostly blocked) inside having the form of round-headed lancets.
Tie beam roof with narrow solid arch braces, thatched - in poor repair because owners cannot find a thatcher willing to tackle it.
Visited E. Rose (NAU) 31 March 1977.

North wall of barn seen in passing by E. Rose (NLA) 4 May 1998.
In fact there are two barns, one to the east with thatched roof, one adjoining to the west with tin roof. That with thatch appeared to have bricks with horizontal skintlings (post about 1780), whereas that with the tin roof had diagonal skintlings. The early 17th century date given by the listing can only apply to the latter, eastern barn therefore, unless the other has been recoated.
Needs a thorough investigation.

The barn was rethatched after 1977 but has since started to decay again.
E.Rose (NLA) 6 May 1998.

2006.
Detailed examination of the barn revealed a far more complex history. Fragments of a timber framed barn possibly of early date remain reused in present structure. Barn was extended to west (or part rebuilt) and given a new east wall in brick around 1600; then remainder was rebuilt in brick around 1800 and altered in 1846 (date on outshut).
(S2) in file.
E. Rose (NLA) 25 April 2006.

July 2008.
Barn is 174ft (83m) long with a 20ft high steep pitch thatched roof. Plans to convert the barn into three dwellings.
See (S3)
H. White (NLA) 15 December 2008

November 2008. Building recording prior to conversion.
The barn is built in 18th-century brick and has a reed thatched roof. The westernmost bays appear to be an early additition to the late 18th-century barn, indicated by the difference in brickwork. The bond is English to the east side of the cart entrance and Flemish to the west. Pilasters and a plinth are also apparent on one side and not the other. The barn is shown on the tithe map of 1839, and shows an aisle had been added to the main barn. The aisle was removed in 2008. the barn had three full-height cart entrances on the north side with lower entrances opposite. The later extension enabled the addition of further entrances. Shelter sheds, loose boxes and stables were added to the south side of the barn. Ventilation loops in the shape of an 'I' with ceriphs on the exterior are mainly blocked, but will be re-opened as part of the conversion. The roof structure is dominated by resued timbers from an earlier structure.
See (S4) for further details
H. White, (NLA), 10 August 2009