Name:The Grove Farmhouse

Summary

A late 16th century farmhouse with 18th century additions, this building is of brick construction, partly pebbledashed, with a pantiled roof. The south façade has two projecting wings with a recessed bay in between, and is two storeys high with part attics.
Inside the house is a moulded 16th century door frame in the dining room.

Parish:BOOTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

March 1977. Visited.
South façade of this house has two projecting wings of one bay each, a recessed bay between, with the porch brought forward to the level of the wings, and containing a very fine 18th century fanlight doorcase.
Now has a modern sunlounge over it, and whole house has been pebbledashed making dating very difficult, but owners say it previously had a date on the west wall of the 1700s.
Probably therefore from about 1700 to 1710.
Group of six chimneys set askew. Abrupt gables, and little service wings at rear.
Visited E. Rose (NAU) 31 March 1977.

(S1) dates as 16th century (late) with 18th century remodelling; adds, upper window with hoodmould; moulded 16th century doorframe in dining room, and 16th century roof over wings and earlier range on north side (double pile house).
Barn dated as early 17th century with brackets replacing arched braces.
E. Rose (NAU) 18 January 1985.

Although there have been previous suggestions that the roof initially belonged to a timber-framed barn whose walls were replaced with brick, it is likely that the timbers were taken from dismantled barn. This is suggested by the presence of empty mortises in the wrong positions and the collars of the timbers are crudely fitted to the principal rafters. Although several tie beams have mortises for arched braces and wall posts there is no evidence to suggest that the present barn ever possessed these elements. The presence of wall posts also suggests that these timbers came from a building which also had masonry walls. It is likely that the barn was built during the late 18th century. Not much later and probably before 1839, an aisle was added to the south side and an extension or rebuild was added to the west. In the mid 19th century cattle shelters and loose box ranges were added at right angles to the barn as a result of intensification of cattle rearing in about 1900.
S. Howard (HES), 28 October 2010.