Name:Barn at Bury Hall

Summary

Two-storey barn of flint and brick foundations, clay lump and concrete ground floor and a timber clad first floor.

Parish:GREAT ELLINGHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

2008.
Proposed conversion of barn at Bury Hall.
The existing barn is a two-storey building constructed of flint and brick foundations and clay lump and concrete blocks at ground floor level. These materials have been covered in tar to give a uniform appearance. The upper floor is clad in timber and the roof is of clay pantiles. The upper floor is accessed by an external staircase, and there are doors in the ground floor of the western and eastern elevations. Proposals have been received to convert the barn into a two bedroom residential dwelling.
See Design and Access Statement (S1) for further details. See also report on bat and barn owl survey (S2).
H. White (NLA), 4 February 2009.