Name:Bury Hall

Summary

A two storey rendered brick farmhouse with a pantiled roof. The probable remains of a moat indicate that the house stands on or near the site of a medieval manorial building. The present building was originally the timber framed north to south wing which dates to the late 16th century. In about 1650, the east to west wing was added, giving the house an L-shaped plan, the angle of the L being filled by an extension dating to the 18th century, at which time the highly unusual staircase was inserted. Since that time there have been further additions and some internal subdivision.

Parish:GREAT ELLINGHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

July 1951. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Farmhouse. Mid 17th century, refaced in 18th century. Rendered brick with pantiled roof. 2 storeys and attic. Early 20th century hipped porch flanked by two 19th century horned sashes with glazing bars. 3-light casement above porch and similar sash at right. Stepped 17th century external stack to left."
Amended by P. Beers (HES), 21 April 2020.

Posssible moated site with fishpond.
Present building partly a very unusual timber frame with first floor hall and brick fire gable, from about 1580? Foreshortened when new wing added in about 1650. 18th century alterations produced a most strange servants' staircase. 19th century internal subdivision.
See report (S2) and plans (S3) in file.

1999 to 2002. Geophysical survey. (two days)