Name:St Mary's Church, Weeting with Broomhill

Summary

St Mary's Church has a round tower, but this is thought to date entirely to the 19th century. It, like the majority of the church, is of flint, and as stands next to a Saxon hall site it is possible that it may have begun as a manorial chapel in the Middle or Late Saxon period. However there is no indication that any work from this period survives, and the earliest feature is some vertical stone in the chancel north wall which dates to the 11th or 12th century. The north aisle and chancel date to the Decorated period, and there are three Perpendicular three-light south windows in the nave, which has a crown-post roof of 1868.

Parish:WEETING WITH BROOMHILL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

On early site (adjacent Late Saxon manor, away from green) present west chancel and nave northeast quoins date to before 1300, but not otherwise dateable. North aisle arcade early 13th century. Chancel extended around 1340. Nave rebuilt 15th century, aisle and chancel altered in same period. A tower probably collapsed 16th/17th century and nave west wall rebuilt in reused stone.
Church restored late 19th century when new round tower added.
Some good late medieval carved bench ends.