Name:Site of Broomhill or Bromehill Augustinian Priory

Summary

This is the site of Broomhill Priory, which was built around 1220 by Sir Hugh De Plaiz, the Lord of Weeting Manor. It was an Augustinian order of Black Canons, and in 1224 a two day fair was established. The Priory included a windmill as well as more than 2000 sheep. It was suppressed in 1528 following complaints about the food, the lack of servants, and the disrepair of the buildings. After the supression the buildings were demolished almost immediately and the lead sold off. It has been suggested that this is the site of the deserted village of Kebburn, but this is thought unlikely. An area of earthworks of probable medieval to post medieval date are visible on the historic aerial photographs within the area of this site and have been recorded under NHER 61992. See record for details. It is likely that at least some of the earthworks recorded within the site may in part relate to this monastic site or relate to the Broomhill and Weeting rabbit warren (NHER 54063), which was owned by the Priory, which was also within this area.

Parish:WEETING WITH BROOMHILL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Site of Priory. Deserted village? Fairstead.
Late post medieval house with reused masonry demolished 1983.
18th century: key found.
1885: skeletons and pottery found.
1980. Flint flake found.
For full details and photos see file.

1989-1990. Metal detecting.
1 Late Saxon key.
1 medieval brooch, 1 buckle and 1 casket mount.
See list in file and copies of polaroid in file [1].
A. Rogerson (NLA), 17 July 2007.

February 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
An area of earthworks of probable medieval to post medieval date are visible on the historic aerial photographs within the area of this site and have been recorded under NHER 61992. See record for details. It is likely that at least some of the earthworks recorded within the site may in part relate to this monastic site or relate to the Broomhill and Weeting rabbit warren (NHER 54063), which was owned by the Priory, was also within this area.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 24th February 2017.

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)