Name:Site of multi-phase field boundaries, trackways and enclosures

Summary

A group of complex, multi-period cropmarks, representing probable field boundaries, trackways and enclosures, is visible on aerial photographs. A broad date range, spanning the later prehistoric to post medieval period, can be postulated, with many of the cropmarks perhaps dating to the later prehistoric to Roman period. Although more than one phase is apparent, these are not distinct enough to warrant recording as separate sites, several alignments and features seeming to span more than one phase of activity, while others are more indeterminate. At least one enclosure is visible within the complex, attached to a probable field boundary in a manner that is reminiscent of Iron Age to Roman date field systems identified elsewhere in Norfolk. Several possible ring ditches and oval enclosures are also visible (NHER 50598 and 50806-7); for the most part, these appear to represent earlier funerary monuments, but a hengiform ditch with internal mound (NHER 50759) may instead represent a medieval to post medieval windmill site, and may be contemporary with some elements of the cropmarks described here. Similarly complex cropmarks (NHER 50805) visible further to the south may also include elements contemporary with this site, as may the multi-phase cropmarks (NHER 50811) identified to the east of Dobbs’ Beck.

Parish:CROSTWICK, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

January 2008. Norfolk NMP.
A group of complex, multi-period cropmarks is visible on aerial photographs (S1)-(S10), centred at TG 2636 1581. They appear to represent overlapping field boundaries, trackways and enclosures. Although more than one phase is apparent, these are not distinct enough to warrant recording as separate sites, several alignments and features seeming to span more than one phase of activity, while others are more indeterminate. A broad date range spanning the later prehistoric to post medieval period can be postulated. Many share the alignment and character of part of a field system of probable Iron Age to Roman date recorded 500m to the east (NHER 50818, part of NHER 50811). Others share the orientation of the modern field pattern and are more likely to be of post medieval date. Roman, medieval and post medieval finds have been recovered from the area (NHER 20477). At least one enclosure is visible within the complex, attached to a probable field boundary (at TG 2639 1553). It has a slightly trapezoidal plan, and measures 27.5m long and 15.5m wide. Such enclosures are a characteristic of Iron Age to Roman date field systems identified over extensive upland areas of Norfolk’s Broads zone (discussed in Albone et al. 2007 (S11)). Several possible ring ditches and oval enclosures are also visible (NHER 50598 and 50806-7). For the most part, these appear to represent earlier funerary monuments, but a hengiform ditch with internal mound (NHER 50759) may instead represent a medieval to post medieval windmill site, and may be contemporary with some elements of the cropmarks described here. A post medieval field boundary and possible enclosure overlapping the northern edge of the site have been recorded separately (NHER 50808). There is no evidence that any of the cropmarks relate to the World War Two bombing decoy (NHER 13550) apparently located over the southern part of the site.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 30 January 2008.

• BOUNDARY DITCH (Unknown date)