Name:Site of probable medieval and/or post medieval windmill mound

Summary

A ring ditch with internal mound, probably the site of a medieval to post medieval windmill, is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. The extremely dark and well-defined cropmark of the ditch circuit, which displays distinct breaks it its outline, is reminiscent of other windmill sites identified in Norfolk and elsewhere. The site does, however, lie in an area of known prehistoric activity, where several other ring ditches, possibly representing Bronze Age round barrows, have been identified. A similar interpretation for the site described here, as a round barrow or hengiform ring ditch, is also possible but in the absence of further evidence either way, its identification as a windmill site is preferred.

Parish:CROSTWICK, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

January 2008. Norfolk NMP.
A ring ditch with internal mound is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1)-(S3), centred at TG 2652 1545. The dark tone and clear definition of the cropmarks points towards a relatively late date, while the substantial ditch with distinct causeways is reminiscent of medieval to post medieval windmill sites mapped in Norfolk and elsewhere. For example, NHER 12188 at Winterton and NHER 45050 at Great Yarmouth both possess causewayed ring ditches, surrounding the cross-shaped ‘pit’ distinctive of post mill sites. Similarly, in Essex, out of four hengiform enclosures investigated by trial trenching, two (both with causeways) produced early medieval dating material and were tentatively reinterpreted as windmills (Brown and Germany 2002, (S4)). The site does, however, lie in an area of known prehistoric activity, where several other ring ditches, possibly representing Bronze Age round barrows, have been identified (see NHER 50806 570m to the north, for example). A similar interpretation for the site described here, as a Bronze Age round barrow or late Neolithic to early Bronze Age hengiform ring ditch, is also possible, but in the absence of further evidence, its identification as a windmill site is preferred.

The ring ditch has an irregular circular shape in plan, and measures approximately 26.5m in diameter. Two distinct causeways are visible on its northeast side; a sharp change in ditch width either side of a narrower segment on its southwest side suggests that there was a third causeway, either part of the original plan and then cut across by the ditch, or inserted into the original ditch circuit. The mound is visible only as a poorly defined cropmark on aerial photographs taken in 1947 (S1). The large pit apparently cutting its northeast side may be of geological rather than archaeological origin.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 15 January 2008.

• MOUND (Unknown date)