Name:Site of probable post medieval boundary bank in Beeston Park

Summary

An earthwork bank, probably a post medieval boundary defining a plantation or land division, is visible on aerial photographs. It lies within Beeston Park (NHER 30495), which has been in existence since at least the late 18th century, and parts of which (some garden walls) are of 17th century date. Part of the bank corresponds with a boundary depicted on Beeston St Andrew Tithe Map of 1842, which forms the northern extent of a plantation belt. The western end of the bank, beyond the part shown on the Tithe Map, is rather poorly defined, but could reflect an earlier park layout. This area of the park has since been ploughed, and the earthworks levelled. A geophysical survey undertaken in 2012/2013 identifed a broad amorphous cluster of anomalies that appear to correspond with this feature.

Parish:BEESTON ST ANDREW, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

January 2008. Norfolk NMP.
An earthwork bank is visible on aerial photographs (S1)-(S3), between TG 2556 1426 and TG 2572 1437. It lies within Beeston Park (NHER 30495), which has been in existence since at least the late 18th century, and parts of which (some garden walls) are of 17th century date. The eastern two-thirds of the bank corresponds to a boundary depicted on Beeston St Andrew Tithe Map of 1842 (S4). This formed the northern limit of a plantation belt and possible walk, and possibly, where the trees are depicted as more widely spread, an orchard. The western third of the bank is rather poorly defined by comparison, but presumably reflects an earlier park layout. The area has since been ploughed, and the earthworks levelled.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 17 January 2008.

August 2008. Norfolk NMP.
See too (S5) for additional aerial photographs on which this site is visible.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 20 August 2008.

April 2012-April 2013. Geophysical Survey.
Magnetometer survey on proposed line of Norwich Northern Distributor Road (Block 38).
This survey identified a broad amorphous cluster of anomalies that appear to correspond with the easternmost part of this cropmark.
See report (S6) and NHER 63587 for further details.
P. Watkins (HES), 5 August 2015. Amended 14 July 2019.

May 2014-January 2015. Geophysical Survey.
Magnetometer survey on proposed line of the Norwich Northern Distributor Road (Area S13).
This survey revealed no clear evidence for remains associated with the westernmost section of this cropmark. There was some evidence that this section of the cropmark - which is recorded as having been less well defined - actually represents a change in the underlying geology.
See report (S7) and NHER 63587 for further details.
P. Watkins (HES), 14 July 2019.